29th Australasian Pacific Ombudsman Region (APOR) Conference

27 - 29 November 2017, Perth, Western Australia


Conference Program


Speeches and Presentations

Address by the President of APOR and The Ombudsman of Hong Kong, Connie Lau JP

Address by Second Vice-President and Western Australian Ombudsman, Chris Field

Panel Discussion: Engagement with First Peoples - Presentation by Alison Gibson, Principal Aboriginal Liaison Officer, Ombudsman Western Australia

Panel Discussion: The unique challenges for offices of the Ombudsman in the Australasian and Pacific Ombudsman Region - Presentation by 'Aisea H. Taumoepeau SC, Ombudsman, Tonga

Training Presentations

Leading Organisational Renewal presented by Doris Gibb, Senior Assistant Ombudsman, Commonwealth Ombudsman:


Conference Photographs

Click on the photographs to view the full resolution version to download.

APOR Conference 2017 Delegates visit to Parliament House (click to enlarge image)

Conference delegates visit to Parliament House

 
Chris Field, Connie Lau JP and Judge Peter Boshier (click to enlarge image)

Left to right:
Second Vice-President, International Ombudsman Institute and Western Australian Ombudsman, Chris Field
President of APOR and The Ombudsman of Hong Kong, Connie Lau JP
Chief Ombudsman, New Zealand and Director, International Ombudsman Institute, Judge Peter Boshier

 
APOR Ombudsmen (click to enlarge image)

APOR Ombudsmen

 
APOR Conference Delegates (click to enlarge image)

Conference delegates

 
Welcome to country by Dr Richard Walley OAM (click image to enlarge)   Welcome to country dancer (click image to enlarge)
Welcome to Country, Dr Richard Walley OAM   Welcome to Country, Olman Walley from Middar Dancers
     
IOI Second Vice President, APOR Regional Director and Ombudsman Western Australia, Chris Field (click image to enlarge)   APOR President and Ombudsman Hong Kong, Connie Lau JP (click image to enlarge)
Second Vice-President, International Ombudsman Institute and Western Australian Ombudsman, Chris Field   President of APOR and The Ombudsman of Hong Kong,
Connie Lau JP
     
'Aisea H. Taumoepeau SC, Ombudsman Tonga (click to enlarge image)   Deborah Glass OBE, Ombudsman Victoria (click to enlarge image)
'Aisea H. Taumoepeau SC, Ombudsman Tonga   Deborah Glass OBE, Ombudsman Victoria
     
Madam Dr Po-ya Chang, President The Control Yuan (Taiwan) (clock to enlarge image)   Dr Tzong-ho Bau, Chairperson International Affairs Committee 2017-18, The Control Yuan (Taiwan) (click to enlarge image)
Madam Dr Po-ya Chang, President of The Control Yuan (Taiwan)   Dr Tzong-ho Bau, Chairperson International Affairs Committee 2017-18, Member of The Control Yuan (Taiwan)
     
Wayne Lines, Ombudsman South Australia (click to enlarge image)   Michael Manthorpe PSM, Commonwealth Ombudsman (click to enlarge image)
Wayne Lines, Ombudsman South Australia   Michael Manthorpe PSM, Commonwealth Ombudsman
     
Judi Jones, APOR Chair Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (click to enlarge image)   Richard Connock, Ombudsman Tasmania (click to enlarge image)
Judi Jones, Chair of ANZOA and Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman   Richard Connock, Ombudsman Tasmania
     
Linda Folaumoetu'i, Chief Executive Officer, Ombudsman Tonga (click to enlarge image)   Dorinda Cox, Managing Director, Inspire Change Consulting Group (click to enlarge image)

Linda Folaumoetu'i, Chief Executive Officer, Ombudsman Tonga

 

Dorinda Cox, Managing Director, Inspire Change Consulting Group

     
Judge Peter Boshier, APOR Regional Director and Chief Ombudsman New Zealand (click to enlarge image)   Tearoa John Tini (BEM) Ombudsman Cook Islands and Danny Lester, Deputy Ombudsman, Aboriginal Programs, Ombudsman New South Wales (click to enlarge image)
Judge Peter Boshier, Chief Ombudsman, New Zealand and Director, International Ombudsman Institute   Tearoa John Tini (BEM) Ombudsman Cook Islands and Danny Lester, Deputy Ombudsman, Aboriginal Programs, Ombudsman New South Wales
     
Panel, First Peoples (click to enlarge image)   First Peoples Panel Members (click to enlarge image)
Panel, First Peoples   First Peoples Panel Members
Left to right
Dorinda Cox, Managing Director, Inspire Change Consulting Group
Danny Lester, Deputy Ombudsman, Aboriginal Programs, Ombudsman New South Wales
Alison Gibson, Principal Aboriginal Liaison Officer, Ombudsman Western Australia
Judge Peter Boshier, Chief Ombudsman, New Zealand and Director, International Ombudsman Institute
Tearoa John Tini (BEM), Ombudsman Cook Islands